Skip to main content
Kultura
281

Triumph of Bacchus

Michaelina Wautier avatar
Michaelina Wautier

1656 · oil on canvas

Dimensions (354 x 270.5 cm)

The Triumph of Bacchus was painted between 1650 and 1656, and is considered one of Wautier's greatest works, as well as one of her largest. Based on classical texts, the picture shows a procession with the drunken god Bacchus at its center, surrounded by other humans, satyrs and animals. It was possibly commissioned to be part of the large collection of art amassed by Archduke Leopold Willhelm; in any case by 1659 it was noted in an inventory of the collection.

reptiledrinksshipflora

281 collected·622 zoomed·1 comments

About this artwork

Triumph of Bacchus (1656) by Michaelina Wautier, oil on canvas.

About Michaelina Wautier

Michaelina Wautier, also Woutiers (1617–1689), was a painter from the Southern Netherlands. Only recently has her work been recognized as that of an outstanding female Baroque artist, her works having been previously attributed to male artists, especially her brother Charles.

All 9 artworks by Michaelina Wautier →

More by Michaelina Wautier

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.